Privacy Policy

PropertyResearch.sg takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when propertyresearch.sg collects personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on https://www.propertyresearch.sg and its sub-domains about:

i) visitors to our websites (the “Site”); and

ii) people who register their emails/mobile no. with us.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. That information may be about you, your devices or your interaction with our products and services (collectively, “Services”). Some of this information may identify you directly or could be used to potentially identify you in combination with other data.

When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

When you use our Services, you may be asked to provide personal information. This might be your name or contact information, information for applications for products and/or services, to facilitate any payment(s), or details about your own home or other properties that you own, rent or may be interested in. Sometimes you may be asked to supply financial information.

Some examples might be if:

(a) you decide to register with us, or subscribe to our Services, or request email notifications or newsletters via our Websites or Apps; or

(b) you complete other forms or transactions, such as calculators, or applications for products or services; or

(c) you correspond with a real estate professional (such as a real estate agent or broker, mortgage lender or loan officer, property manager, investor, home builder, or others) via the Services; or

(d) you request assistance from our customer services or sales teams, whether that be by email, telephone or face to face; or

(e) you have asked a third party to contact us and share information on your behalf; or

(f) you choose to submit personal data to us for any other reason.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR PHONE NUMBERS AND/OR EMAILS WITH US

Your information will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold, traded, or provided to third parties except at your instruction, such as when you request for a bank to contact you for loan assessment purposes.
This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.
We may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following reasons to provide you with our products as services, including:

(a) administer the Site;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Site; enabling your use of the services available on the Site;

(c) provide you the products and services that you have specifically requested; responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the Site;

(d) respond to and taking follow-up action on complaints regarding the use of the Site or any product or service provided by us;

(e) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications; and

(f) perform office and operational administrative matters.

In addition, we may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, to:

(a) send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services, promotions or the Site;

(b) send you marketing communications in relation to the sales, products, services or promotions of business partners;

(c) deliver ads which are related to our products and services which may be of interest to you on the Site or other websites, apps or online platforms;

(d) enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their products and services which may be of interest to you;

(e) provide you with our add-on or premium services;

(f) invite you to our events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events;

(g) conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;

(h) promote our products and services on our Platforms;

(i) manage the administrative and business operations of PropertyResearch.sg and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(j) improve your customer experience across all touch points and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls; and

(k) any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may separately notify you on the product or service page;

(l) provide third parties with statistical information about our users. Such statistical information may be used to personalise advertising on the Site, but cannot be used to identify any individual user.

(m) administer your account (if any) with us; audit the downloading of data from the Site; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Site; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

Any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents etc.) that you provide to us on the basis that you represent that, by submitting such information to us, you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data.

If you agree to us providing you with this information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message with the subject “Request to Unsubscribe” admin@propertyresearch.sg

By submitting your email, you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.

PropertyResearch.sg also uses the services of third-party vendors, who may implement cookies on the Website. Advertisements on the Website may be provided by third party agencies. These advertisements may also generate cookies, for example, to track how many people have viewed the advertisement. The collection, use, and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, collected by such third-party cookies are subject to the privacy and data protections policies of the third party vendors and are not under our control.

For further information about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or [http://www.allaboutcookies.org](http://www.allaboutcookies.org) You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

3.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

PropertyResearch.sg uses certain Google Analytics functions. You may refer to this link for how your data is collected and this link for instructions on how to opt-out of any Google Analytics data tracking.

PropertyResearch.sg may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Double Click Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

PropertyResearch.sg also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show PropertyResearch.sg ads on sites across the Internet. PropertyResearch.sg and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to PropertyResearch.sg, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to PropertyResearch.sg.

When you log on to the PropertyResearch.sg website, PropertyResearch.sg with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this policy.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. This includes putting in place reasonable measures to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage or alteration of your Personal Data. However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorized use of Personal Data by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to admin@propertyresearch.sg

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to PropertyResearch.sg changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email admin@propertyresearch.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If PropertyResearch.sg business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to admin@propertyresearch.sg